Feature Films
2022 Beauty
- directed by Andrew Dosunmu
- starring Gracie Marie Bradley, Aleyse Shannon, Niecy Nash
2021 L’Amant de Lady Chatterley
2020 Minamata
2019 At Eternity’s Gate
2015 Free State of Jones
- directed by Gary Ross
- starring Matthew McConaughey, Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Keri Russell
2013 Une merveilleuse histoire du temps (The Theory of Everything)
2012 Un homme très recherché (A Most Wanted Man)
- directed by Anton Corbijn
- produced by Gail Egan, Stephen Cornwell, Simon Cornwell, Malte Grunert
- starring Philip Seymour Hoffman, Willem Dafoe, Robin Wright, Rachel Mc Adams, Nina Hoss, Daniel Brühl
2011 Des hommes sans loi (Lawless)
2010 Un jour (One Day)
2010 Un flic pour cible (The Son of No One)
- directed by Dito Montiel
- produced by Avi Lerner, John Thompson
- starring Channing Tatum, Al Pacino, Ray Liotta, Juliette Binoche, Katie Holmes
2010 Chatroom
- directed by Hideo Nakata
- produced by Laura Hastings, Alison Owen
- starring Aaron Johnson, Imogen Poots, Mathew Beard, Hannah Murray
- Official Selection , Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2010
2009 Shanghai
- directed by Mikael Hafström
- produced by Harvey Weinstein, Mike Medavoy
- starring John Cusack, Gong Li, Ken Watanabe, Chow Yun Fat, Jeffrey Dean Morgan
2008 Le Garçon au pyjama rayé (The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas)
- directed by Mark Herman
- produced by David Heyman, Miramax
- starring Vera Farmiga, David Thewlis, Asa Butterfield, Rupert Friend
- Official Selection , San Sebastián Festival
2007 Salomé (Wild Salome)
- directed by Al Pacino
- produced by Barry Navidi, Robert Fox
- starring Al Pacino, Jessica Chastain
2007 Chambre 1408 (1408)
- directed by Mikael Hafström
- produced by Bob Weinstein, Lorenzo Di Bonaventura
- starring John Cusack, Samuel L.Jackson, Tony Shalhoub
2006 Par effraction (Breaking and Entering)
2005 The Proposition
- directed by John Hillcoat
- produced by Cat Villiers, Chiara Menage, Chris Brown
- starring Guy Pearce, Emily Watson, John Hurt, Danny Huston, Ray Winstone
- selected at the Sundance Festival
- Best Cinematography Award, Australian Film Institute
- Best Cinematography, Independent Austalian Film
2004 Le Marchand de Venise (The Merchant of Venice)
- directed by Michael Radford
- produced by Cary Brokaw, Michael Cowan, Barry Navidi
- starring Al Pacino, Jeremy Irons, Joseph Fiennes, Lynn Collins
- Official Selection , Venice Festival
2003 Podium
2002 Adolphe
2002 Rencontre avec le Dragon
2001 What Time is it There ? (Et là-bas, quelle heure est-il ?)
- directed by Tsai Ming-Liang
- produced by Bruno Pesery
- starring Lee Kang Sheng, Jean-pierre Leaud
- Official Selection , Cannes Festival
- Cinematography Special Prize, Chicago Festival
- Best Cinematography Prize , Cinemalia Festival
2001 L’Idole
- directed by Samantha Lang
- produced by Olivier Delbosc, Marc Missonnier
- starring Leelee Sobieski, James Hong
2000 Play, Comédie
- directed by Anthony Minghella
- produced by Alan Moloney, Tim Bricknell
- starring Kristin Scott-Thomas, Alan Rickman, Juliet Stevenson
2000 Mortel transfert
1999 Sade
1999 Miss Julie
- directed by Mike Figgis
- produced by Harriet Cruikshank
- starring Saffron Burrows, Peter Mullan
- Official Selection , San Sebastián Festival
1998 With or Without You
- directed by Michael Winterbottom
- produced by Andrew Eaton
- starring Yvan Attal, Christopher Eccleston
1998 The Winslow Boy
- directed by David Mamet
- produced by Sarah Green
- starring Nigel Hawthorne, Jeremy Northam, Rebecca Pidgeon, Gemma Jones
- Official Selection , Un Certain Regard, Cannes Festival
1997 The Loss of Sexual Innocence
- directed by Mike Figgis
- produced by Annie Stewart, Mike Figgis
- starring Jonathan Rhys-Myers, Kelly Mc Donald, Rossy De Palma, Stefano Dionisi, Saffron Burrows, Julian Sands
- selected at the Sundance Festival
1996 Artemisia
- directed by Agnès Merlet
- produced by Patrice Haddad
- starring Michel Serrault, Micky Manojlovic, Valentina Cervi, Emmanuelle Devos
- César for Best Cinematography nominee
- Golden Globes for Best Foreign Film nominee
1995 Chacun cherche son chat
- directed by Cédric Klapisch
- produced by Manuel Munz
- starring Romain Duris, Olivier Py, Garance Clavel
- Official Selection , Festival International de Berlin, Fipresci Award
1995 Un air de famille
1994 Cyclo
- directed by Tran Anh Hung
- produced by Christophe Rossignon
- starring Tony Leung, Tran Nu Yen-Khe
- Venice International Festival Golden Lion and Fipresci Award
- selection for the Camerimage Festival
1993 Grande petite
1993 Circuit Carole
- directed by Emmanuelle Cuau
- produced by Philippe Martin
- starring Bulle Ogier, Laurence Côte
1992 L’Odeur de la papaye verte
- directed by Tran Anh Hung
- produced by Christophe Rossignon
- Caméra d’or Prize, Cannes Festival 1993
- Oscar for Best Foreign Film nominee
- César Award for Best First Feature Film
1992 Comment font les gens